• Mon - Fri: 9AM - 6PM
  • 2 Venture Drive, 07-29, Vision Exchange, Singapore 608526
  • +65 6978 1000

Epica FAQ Series

Is it mandatory to have a company secretary for my company in Singapore?

Company Incorporation

Is it mandatory to have a company secretary for my company in Singapore?

Is a Company Secretary Mandatory for a Singapore Company?


As per Section 171 of the Companies Act (Cap. 50) in Singapore, every Singapore-incorporated company must have at least one company secretary. A secretary must be a natural person with his/her principal or only residence place in Singapore.

The secretary needs to be appointed within 6 months of incorporation.

Foreigner Package

New Company Setup

S$2,600
S$4,000

Local Package

New Company Setup

S$1,100
S$1,700

Transfer Package

Existing Company

S$1,000
S$1,500

Singapore Branch

New Branch Setup

S$4,000
S$5,000

Representative Office

New Setup

S$2,500
S$3,000

BVI Company

Singapore Bank Account

US$2,200
US$3,000

Accreditations and Partners

  • ACRA
  • ISCA
  • MOM
  • IRAS
  • AWS
  • XERO
  • STRIPE
  • DOCUSIGN
Message us