• Mon - Fri: 9AM - 6PM
  • 2 Venture Drive, 07-29, Vision Exchange, Singapore 608526
  • +65 6978 1000

Epica FAQ Series

By law, is it compulsory to appoint a company secretary?

Company Secretary

By law, is it compulsory to appoint a company secretary?

Is a Company Secretary Mandatory for a Singapore Company?


Under Section 171, Singapore Companies Act (Cap. 50), “ Every company shall have one or more secretaries each of whom shall be a natural person who has his principal or only place of residence in Singapore and who is not debarred under section 155B from acting as secretary of the company.” The appointed company secretary will handle all statutory compliance matters. can act as the named Company Secretary for your Company to comply with the Singapore Companies Act.

A company secretary must be appointed within 6 months from the incorporation. When engaging a corporate secretarial firm like ours, we will appoint it on the first day itself.

A company can face prosecution if it does not appoint a company secretary in this time period.

Foreigner Package

New Company Setup

S$2,600
S$4,000

Local Package

New Company Setup

S$1,100
S$1,700

Transfer Package

Existing Company

S$1,000
S$1,500

Singapore Branch

New Branch Setup

S$4,000
S$5,000

Representative Office

New Setup

S$2,500
S$3,000

BVI Company

Singapore Bank Account

US$2,200
US$3,000

Accreditations and Partners

  • ACRA
  • ISCA
  • MOM
  • IRAS
  • AWS
  • XERO
  • STRIPE
  • DOCUSIGN
Message us